May I contact the Bar to find out whether an advertisement was submitted prior to its dissemination or publication?

Attorneys are welcome to contact the Bar to confirm whether their own advertisement has been properly submitted. However, such information is not available to other attorneys or the public due to the confidentiality provided in Rule 15 of the Rules of Discipline for The Mississippi State Bar. 

Any attorney who is concerned with the content or nature of an advertisement may report their concerns by letter in accordance with their obligation under Rule 8.3, MRPC, or choose instead to file a Bar complaint.  Likewise, any member of the public may express their concern regarding the ethical aspects of an advertisement by submitting a Bar complaint.