May an attorney obtain approval of an advertisement?

Yes.  Attorneys may request an Optional Advisory Opinion as set forth in Rule 7.5(d), MRPC.  Optional Advisory Opinions are limited to proposed advertisements that have not yet been disseminated or published.  The requesting attorney must allow 45 days for the Bar to conduct an evaluation of the proposed advertisement prior to dissemination. While the Bar is diligent in processing such requests, the Bar is unable to grant any request that is seeking an opinion inside of the 45 day period outlined in the rule.