Is there a military waiver?

According to Section 33-1-39, a professional license issued to any provision of Title 73 to any member of the Mississippi National Guard of the United States Armed Forces Reserves shall not expire while the member is serving on federal active duty and shall be extended for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days after return from federal active duty. A copy of the military orders is required. If you are on federal active duty, please email award@msbar.org.