YLD Committees

Bar Admissions Ceremony
The Fall and Spring Bar Admission Ceremonies are sponsored by the Young Lawyers Division. The induction ceremony enables new attorneys to be admitted to practice in all state trial courts, the Mississippi Supreme Court, the U.S. District Courts for the Northern and Southern Districts of Mississippi and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit. 

Bylaws
The Bylaws Committee continually reviews the bylaws to insure they are current, relevant, and reflective of the YLD and is responsible for providing suggested interpretation of bylaw application and drafting amendments for presentment to the YLD Board.

Child Advocacy
The Child Advocacy Committee focuses on legal issues concerning children.

Communications
This committee will focus on how to get young lawyers involved in YLD and the legal community. 

Disaster Legal Assistance
The Disaster Legal Assistance Committee coordinates emergency legal assistance for victims of natural disasters.

Diversity in the Law
The Diversity in the Law Committee encourages minority members to participate in Young Lawyer Division activities and promote minority involvement in the legal profession with college undergraduates and law students throughout the year.

High School Mock Trial
The High School Mock Trial Committee provides educational litigation experience to Mississippi high school students by sponsoring regional and statewide mock trial competitions and sending the state champion team to the National High School Mock Trial competition. Lawyers, judges and teachers throughout the state get involved in all levels of the competition as coaches, judges and committee members.

Lawyer in Every MS Classroom
Lawyer in Every Mississippi Classroom is a program sponsored annually by The Mississippi Bar Young Lawyers Division. This program offers classrooms throughout Mississippi a visit from a lawyer during the school year. Any teacher, Kindergarten through 12th grade, is invited to have a lawyer visit for one class period (approximately 55 minutes)

Local Affiliates
The Local Affiliates Committee is compromised of the presidents of the local affiliate organizations across the state.

Long Range Planning
The Long Range Planning Committee is responsible for developing and amending the division's Long Range Plan, which sets out the future goals and objectives for the YLD.

Nominations, Elections & Awards
The Nominations, Elections & Awards Committee solicits nominations and selects persons to run for a position on the YLD Board of Directors. This Committee also accepts nominations for the annual Outstanding Young Lawyer Award, which is voted on by the YLD Board of Directors.

Public Service
The Public Service Committee works to coordinate Lawyer in the Libraries events across the state. At Lawyer in the Libraries events, attorney volunteers meet with participants to provide limited legal advice in the areas of Criminal Law & Expungement, Family Law & Child Custody, Wills & Estates, and Social Security Disability. The committee also coordinates Wills for Heroes. Wills for Heroes is a pro bono program created by the Wills for Heroes Foundation and works nationwide with affiliate organizations to provide free estate planning documents to America's first responders. 

Seminars
This committee will plan and implement multiple seminars each year, including the New Lawyer Program and the Litigation 101 Series

Solo and Small Firm Practitioners
This committee will focus on issues facing solo and small firm practitioners.

Veterans Legal Assistance Program
The Veterans Legal Assistance Program is a project that will provide legal assistance to veterans, similar in style to Lawyers in the Library, but with veterans in mind.  

 

Young Lawyers Division 2018-2019 Committee Chairs


Attorney Wellness

Ann Marie Pate
Attorney at Law
PO Box 4054
Cleveland, MS 38732-5154
Phone: (662) 719-3536
Fax:
Email: annmariemayers@gmail.com

 

Bar Admissions Ceremony
Leann Thompson
MS Secretary of State Office
PO Box 136
Jackson, MS 39205-0136
Phone: (601) 359-9346
Fax: (601) 359-1499
Email: Leann.Thompson@sos.ms.gov

 

Bylaws
Brad Reeves
Randall, Segrest, Weeks, Reeves & Sones PLLC
992 Northpark Drive Suite A
Ridgeland, MS 39157
Phone: (601) 427-9107
Fax: (601) 956-2642
Email: breeves@randallsegrest.com

 

Child Advocacy
Mindy McKay Morton
Mindy McKay Morton Law PLLC
120 Depot Dr
Madison, MS 39110-9394
Phone: (601) 790-7449
Fax: (601) 790-7449
Email: mindy@mindymckaymortonlaw.com

 

Communications
Ben McMurtray
United States District Court
501 E Court St Ste 5.150
Jackson, MS 39201-5040
Phone: (601) 608-4460
Fax:
Email: ben_mcmurtray@mssd.uscourts.gov

 

Disaster Legal Assistance
Christy Malatesta
Daniel Coker Horton & Bell
4400 Old Canton Rd Ste 400
Jackson, MS 39211-5982
Phone: (601) 969-7607
Fax: (601) 969-1116
Email: cmalatesta@danielcoker.com

 

Diversity in the Law
Kye Handy
Balch & Bingham LLP
188 E Capitol St Ste 1400
Jackson, MS 39201-2133
Phone: (601) 965-8147
Fax: (866) 811-7366
Email: khandy@balch.com

 

Lawyer in Every MS Classroom
Ashley Gunn
Wise Carter Child & Caraway PA
2510 14th St Ste 1125
Gulfport, MS 39501-1911
Phone: (228) 867-7141
Fax: (228) 867-7142
Email: awg@wisecarter.com

 

Local Affiliates
Catie Hester
University of MS Grisham Law Library
PO Box 1848
University, MS 38677-1848
Phone: (662) 915-6912
Fax:
Email: cashburn@olemiss.edu

 

Long Range Planning
Jaklyn Wrigley
Fisher & Phillips
2505 14th Street Ste 300
Gulfport, MS 39501-1953
Phone: (228) 822-1440
Fax: (228) 822-1441
Email: jwrigley@fisherphillips.com

 

Mock Trial
Andrew Harris
Jones Walker, LLP
PO Box 427
Jackson, MS 39205-0427
Phone: (601) 949-4816
Fax: (601) 949-4804
Email: aharris@joneswalker.com

 

Mock Trial - Jackson Regional
Ben McMurtray
United States District Court
501 E Court St Ste 5.150
Jackson, MS 39201-5040
Phone: (601) 608-4460
Fax:
Email: ben_mcmurtray@mssd.uscourts.gov

 

Mock Trial - Coast Regional
Jaklyn Wrigley
Fisher & Phillips
2505 14th Street Ste 300
Gulfport, MS 39501-1953
Phone: (228) 822-1440
Fax: (228) 822-1441
Email: jwrigley@fisherphillips.com

 

Mock Trial - Oxford Regional
Julia Jimenez
Daniel Coker Horton & Bell PA
PO Box 1396
Oxford, MS 38655-1396
Phone: (662) 232-8979
Fax: (662) 232-8940
Email: jjimenez@danielcoker.com

 

Nominations, Elections & Awards
Mimi Arthur
Forman Watkins & Krutz LLP
PO Box 22608
Jackson, MS 39225-2608
Phone: (601) 973-8976
Fax: (601) 960-8613
Email: Mimi.Arthur@formanwatkins.com

 

Public Service - Lawyers in the Libraries
Kimberly-Joy (KJ) Miri
Lowrey & Fortner
525 Corinne St
Hattiesburg, MS 39401-3850
Phone: (601) 582-5015
Fax: (601) 582-5046
Email: kj@eriklowreypa.com

 

Seminars
Christina Seanor
Bradley
PO Box 1789
Jackson, MS 39215-1789
Phone: (601) 592-9954
Fax: (601) 948-3000
Email: cseanor@bradley.com

 

Solo and Small Firm
Matthew Shoemaker
Assistant District Attorney
P.O. Box 166
Hattiesburg, MS 39403
Phone: (601) 545-1551
Fax: (601) 545-6097
Email: mshoemaker@co.forrest.ms.us

 

Veterans Legal Assistance Program
Jess Waltman
Davis & Crump
2601 14th St
Gulfport, MS 39501-1926
Phone: (228) 863-6000
Fax:
Email: jess.waltman@daviscrump.com