Board of Commissioners


2017-2018
 

PRESIDENT
J. Richard Barry, Meridian (Rick)
Barry Palmer Thaggard May & Bailey

PRESIDENT-ELECT
Patricia W. Bennett (Pat)
MS College School of Law

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT
Jenny Tyler Baker, Gulfport
Tyler Baker Law Firm

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
W. Briggs Hopson III, Vicksburg
Teller Hassell & Hopson LLP

PRESIDENT-YLD
Bradley M. Reeves, Ridgeland (Brad)
Randall, Segrest, Weeks, Reeves & Sones

PRESIDENT-ELECT YLD
Ann Marie M. Pate, Cleveland

1ST CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
J. Max Edwards, Pontotoc

2ND CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
POST 1
Karen K. Sawyer, Gulfport
Copeland Cook Taylor & Bush

POST 2
Alison Bryant Baker, Gulfport
District Attorney’s Office

3RD CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
POST 1
Thad J. Mueller, New Albany
District Attorney’s Office

POST 2 (2 YR TERM)
Paul B. Watkins, Jr., Oxford
Mayo Mallette

4TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
John P. Henson, Greenwood (Johnny)

5TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Kevin R. Null, Ackerman

6TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Debra W. Blackwell, Natchez 
District Attorney Office

7TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
POST 1
Karen E. Howell, Jackson
Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes

POST 2
Brandon C. Jones, Jackson
Baria-Jones, PLLC

POST 3
Tiffany M. Graves, Jackson
MS Access to Justice

POST 4
Susan R. Tsimortos, Jackson

POST 5
O. Stephen Montagnet, Ridgeland
McCraney Montagnet Quin & Noble

8TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Shawn Harris, Forest

9TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Penny B. Lawson, Vicksburg
Varner Parker & Sessums PA

10TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Robert M. Dreyfus, Jr., (Robby) Meridian

11TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Michael S. Carr, (Mike) Cleveland
Griffith & Carr

12TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Gay Polk-Payton, Hattiesburg
Forrest Co Justice Court

13TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
L. Wesley Broadhead, Mendenhall

14TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Durwood J. Breeland, (Woody) Brookhaven
Allen, Allen, Breeland & Allen

15TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Matthew D. Shoemaker, Petal

16TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Christopher J. Latimer,(Chris) Columbus
Mitchell, McNutt & Sams

17TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
J. Wesley Hisaw, Horn Lake
Holland Law PC

18TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
John A. Piazza, Laurel

19TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Jeffrey G. Pierce, Lucedale (Jeff)

20TH CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
POST 1
Sharon Patterson Thibodeaux, Brandon
Patterson & Thibodeaux PA

POST 2
R. Paul Randall, Jr., Ridgeland
Randall Segrest Weeks Reeves Sones

POST 3
John Robin White, Jr. Ridgeland (Robin)

21ST CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
Wiley Barbour, Jr., Yazoo City (Jay)
Henry Barbour Decell & Bridgforth

22ND CIRCUIT COURT DISTRICT
James Shannon, Hazlehurst
Shannon Law Firm

MINORITY-AT-LARGE
Minnie P. Howard, Batesville
NMRLS

For Contact Information, please use the Lawyer Directory.